Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 Easthams Solicitors Limited takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Easthams Solicitors Limited collects personal information about you and how Easthams Solicitors Limited will use your personal data.

1.2 Easthams Solicitors Limited registered office is Continental House, 292/302 Church Street, Blackpool FY1 3QA.

1.3 This policy applies to information we collect about:

1.3.1 visitors to our website

1.3.2 people who do business with us or register for our service

1.4 This privacy policy sets out how Easthams Solicitors Limited uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website. The policy has been produced with reference to the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and applies to all personal data, as defined in the Act.

Easthams Solicitors Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

2. The information we collect about you

2.1 When you do business with us or register for our service we collect some or all of the following personal information from you:

2.1.1 name

2.1.2 postal address, email address and telephone number

2.2 Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us provide legal services.

3. How we will use the information about you

3.1 We gather this information to allow us to provide the services requested and understand your needs and provide you with a better service. The relevant information is then used by us to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your instructions in general. If you agree, we may also contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

3.2 We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

4. Marketing

4.1 We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email message to info@easthams.co.uk requesting that you are removed from the marketing information list. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

5. Cookies and other information-gathering technologies

5.1 Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

5.2 For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them, see our Cookies policy.

6. How we protect your information

6.1 Easthams Solicitors Limited is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

7. Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

7.1 You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@easthams.co.uk or send a letter to The Data Protection Officer, Easthams Solicitors Limited, Continental House, 292/302 Church Street, Blackpool FY1 3QA. We may make a small charge for this service.

7.2 We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Easthams Solicitors Limited changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to info@easthams.co.uk or by sending a letter to The Data Protection Officer, Easthams Solicitors Limited, Continental House, 292/302 Church Street, Blackpool FY1 3QA. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

8. Your consent

8.1 By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

9. Changes to privacy policy

9.1 We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

10. How to contact Easthams Solicitors Limited

10.1 We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to info@easthams.co.uk or send a letter to The Data Protection Officer, Easthams Solicitors Limited, Continental House, 292/302 Church Street, Blackpool FY1 3QA.

11. Links to other websites

11.1 Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to this website so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Cookie Policy

For more information on the cookies we use on Easthams.co.uk please download Cookies We Use on Easthams.co.uk